Privacy Policy


Rebel has always attached great importance, within the scope of its activities, to the privacy of individuals, including its clients, co-contractors, employees and visitors to its website. No matter how the range of goods and services we offer might grow and the way that technology might develop, protecting personal information will always continue to be one of our objectives. This policy describes Rebel's principles in relation to the protection of personal information. This information is collected and disclosed, first and foremost, with regard to the goods and services provided by Rebel. In all cases, Rebel faithfully protects the privacy of individuals and the integrity of their personal information.


  1. Definition


    Personal information is any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified, other than his or her name, his or her position, his or her address and work telephone number and his or her e-mail address. The home address, date of birth and social insurance number, as well as medical and financial information constitute personal information.


  2. Responsibility


    Rebel is responsible for the personal information it manages, including personal information disclosed to third parties for processing and administrative purposes.


  3. Determination of the purposes of collecting personal information


    Rebel determines the purposes for which it collects personal information before collecting it or at the time of collecting it, unless these purposes are obvious.


  4. Consent


    Rebel will not collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent and knowledge of the individual or as required by law.


  5. Limitation of Rebel's collection of personal information


    The collection of personal information by Rebel is limited to what is necessary for the purposes that it has mentioned. Rebel always obtains personal information through fair and legal methods. There is a possibility that Rebel may collect and use a third party's information on a person, when the law so authorizes it, and with the individual's consent in all other cases.


  6. Limitations of using and disclosing personal information by Rebel


    Rebel will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law.


  7. Limitations of using and disclosing personal information by Rebel


    Rebel will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law.


  8. Retention of personal information by Rebel


    Rebel retains personal information for as long as it is reasonably needed for the identified purposes or as required by law.


  9. Accuracy of personal information held by Rebel


    Rebel will make responsible efforts to ensure that personal information of individuals is as accurate and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Rebel makes reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals' personal information is as accurate and complete as required by the purposes for which is it used. No request for rectification may be considered unless it is made in writing, in accordance with the request for access to personal information process as hereinafter provided.


  10. Protection of personal information


    Rebel agrees to establish and apply safety measures as are appropriate to ensure the confidentiality of the information.


  11. Transparency


    Rebel will readily make information available to individuals about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Rebel is opened about its policies to ensure the privacy of personal information.


  12. Access to personal information


    Subject to relevant legislation, on receipt of a written request from an individual in this regard, Rebel informs the individual whether it holds any personal information about him or her. On receipt of such written request, Rebel sends a summary of how the information is or has been used, provides a list of any third parties to which the information has been disclosed and the purpose for disclosing the information to third parties. Rebel may decline to provide an individual access to his or her information, in accordance with applicable laws, in which case it shall state its reason or reasons for such decision, except when it is prohibited from doing so by law.


  13. Complaints and requests for access to personal information


    Any person about whom Rebel has personal information may file a complaint regarding Rebel's non-compliance with this policy.


    1. Complaints and requests for access may be submitted in writing to the person in charge of privacy protection at Rebel, 410 Saint-Nicolas, suite 118.

    2. Rebel has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints concerning this policy and its personal information handling practices.

    3. If an individual is not satisfied withRebel's reply to a complaint or policies and practices with regard to handling personal information, he or she may file a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information on the Commissioner's website at www.cai.gouv.qc.ca


If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information or Rebel 's privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact the person in charge of privacy protection by e-mail at info@agentrebel.com.